Phillips Petroleum Co. v. OKC Ltd. Partnership
[…] Venue means the parish where an action or proceeding may properly be brought and tried under the rules regulating the sub*354ject. LSA-C.C.P. art. 41. One of the general rules of venue is that an action against,

(6) A nonresident, other than a foreign corporation or a foreign or alien insurer, who has appointed an agent for the service of process in the manner provided by law, shall be brought in the parish of the designated post office address of an agent for the service of process. LSA-C. C.P. art. 42(6).

This general rule of venue, however, is subject to exceptions. LSA-C.C.P. art. 43. See LSA-C.C.P. arts. 71-85. The exception pertinent to actions involving immovable property, is contained in LSA-C.C.P. art. 80. That article provides in pertinent part:

A. The following actions may be brought in the parish where the immovable property is situated or in the parish where the defendant in the action is domiciled:
(1)An action to assert an interest in immovable property, or a right in, to, or against immovable property, except as otherwise provided in Article 72;
* * * * * *
(3) An action arising from the breach of a lease of immovable property, including the enforcing of a lessor’s privilege or seeking the payment of rent. The venue authorized by this Sub-paragraph shall be in addition to any other venue provided by the law for such action.

Thus, venue for an action involving immovable property, such as a suit to cancel an immovable right and to seek statutory penalties and damages for violation of an immovable right, may be brought in the parish where the immovable is situated. LSA-C.C.P. art. 80.5 Bailey v. Franks Petroleum, Inc., 417 So.2d 503 (La.App. 1st Cir.1982). Distinguish, Hawthorne Oil & Gas Corp. v.