12-802 Phillip v. Amnesia
[…] (“United Force”), with which Amnesia contracted to provide security at the nightclub.
The evidence did not support such a charge. United Force defaulted, and was dropped from the case. As a result, there was no evidence introduced at trial concerning the actions of United Force employees, and thus no evidence upon which a jury could base a comparative fault determination. In any event, Amnesia’s non-delegable duty to maintain a reasonably safe environment is unaffected by § 1601. See N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 1602(2)(iv) (stating that Article 16 shall “not be construed to impair, alter, limit, modify, enlarge, abrogate or restrict any liability arising by reason of a non-delegable duty or by reason of the doctrine of respondeat superior”); see also Rangolan, 749 N.E.2d at 47 (holding that a defendant that hires an independent contractor to carry out a non-delegable duty “remains vicariously liable for the contractor’s negligence, and cannot rely on CPLR 1601(1) to apportion liability between itself and its contractor”).