A11A2148 | Ga. Ct. App. | Dec 14, 2011
[…] Judgment reversed, sentence vacated, and case remanded.

Miller, P. J., and Doyle, J., concur.

See OCGA §§ 16-12-4 (c) (the sentence for a first conviction for aggravated cruelty to animals is one to five years of imprisonment and/or a fine of not more than $15,000); 16-12-37 (b) (the sentence for a first conviction for dogfighting is one to five years of imprisonment and/or a fine of not less than $5,000). It is undisputed that Phillip had not been convicted of either dogfighting or aggravated cruelty to animals before the instant sentence was imposed.

See OCGA § 17-10-10 (a) (“Where at one term of court a person is convicted on more than one indictment or accusation, or on more than one count thereof, and sentenced to imprisonment, the sentences shall be served concurrently unless otherwise expressly provided therein.”).