Phillip Roe v. State
[…] This claim fails.

When reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence to support a conviction as a matter of due process, “the relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Jackson , 443 U.S. at 319 (emphasis in original). This standard “must be applied with explicit *6 reference to the substantive elements of the criminal offense as defined by state law.” Id. at 324 n.16. Under OCGA § 16-6-22.1 (b), a person commits the offense of sexual battery when he “intentionally makes physical contact with the intimate parts of the body of another person without the consent of that person.” Subsection (a) of the statute defines “intimate parts” to include “the breasts of a female.”