Phillip Perkins v. Donald Cabana, Superintendent of M.D.O.C. And Governor of State of Mississippi, Morris Thigpen, Commissioner
[…] See Miss.Code Ann. Secs. 47-5-138, 47-5-139, 47-7-3. He argues that Sec. 99-19-81 prohibits the sentencing court from reducing or suspending the mandatory maximum sentence, but does not prohibit the State Department of Corrections from exercising its statutory authority to award earned time credits to a prisoner convicted under Sec. 99-19-81.

10

The provisions on which Perkins relies were reenacted in 1984, several years after the effective date of the habitual offender statute. They express an awareness of and adherence to the mandate of that statute. Section 99-19-81 states that the sentence of a habitual offender "shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation." Section 47-5-138(1), which authorizes the State Board of Corrections to formulate "rules and regulations providing for earned time allowances," mandates that "[s]uch rules and regulations shall differentiate between habitual offenders for the purposes of awarding earned time or meritorious