561 F.2d 262 | D.C. Cir. | 1977
[…] See Turner, The Definition of Agreement Under the Sherman Act: Conscious Parallelism and Refusals to Deal, 75 Harv.L.Rev. 655, 681 (1962).
The grant of summary judgment in favor of appellees is, accordingly,
Affirmed.
. Section 2(b) of the McCarran-Ferguson Act (hereinafter sometimes referred to as the “McCarran Act” or “the Act”), 15 U.S.C. § 1012(b), provides in relevant part:
(b) No Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance * * * unless such Act specifically relates to the business of insurance: Provided, That after June 30, 1948, the Act of July 2, 1890, as amended, known as the Sherman Act, and the Act of October 15, 1914, as amended, known as the Clayton Act, and the Act of September 26, 1914, known as the Federal Trade Commission Act, as amended, shall be applicable to the business of insurance to the extent that such business is not regulated by State law.
. Section 3(b) of the McCarran Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1013(b), states in full:
(b) Nothing contained in this chapter shall render the said Sherman Act inapplicable to any agreement to boycott, coerce, or intimidate, or act of boycott, coercion, or intimidation.