Philippine Refining Corp. v. United States
[…] Section 2 of the Harter Act (46 USCA § 191) provides as follows; ■

“That it shall not be lawful for any vessel * * * her owner, master, agent, or manager, to insert in any bill of lading or shipping document any covenant or agreement whereby the obligations of the owner or owners of said vessel to exercise due diligence * * * to make said vessel seaworthy and capable of performing her intended voyage, * * * shall in any wise be lessened, weakened, or avoided.”

This represents the limit beyond which the covenant and agreement cannot go to lessen, weaken, or avoid the obligation of the owner to exercise due diligence.