Philip v. Sharon S.
[…] That section begins:

*390" 'The appropriate authorities of every state shall enforce according to its terms, and shall not modify except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, any child custody determination made consistently with the provisions of this section by a court of another State.’ (US Code, tit 28, § 1738A, subd [a]; emphasis supplied.)” (Yacco v Burley, 117 Misc 2d 69, 71 [1982].)

Another State should not modify the child custody provision of a different State unless the exception in 28 USC § 1738A (f) applies. Subdivision (f) provides:

"A court of a State may modify a determination of the custody of the same child made by a court of another State, if—

"(1) it has jurisdiction to make such a child custody determination; and

"(2) the court of the other State no longer has jurisdiction, or it has declined to exercise such jurisdiction to modify such determination.”

Therefore, New Jersey should not modify the custody provision of this court’s previous New York decree unless the requirements of both paragraphs (1) and (2) of subdivision (f) are met.