Philip v. Sharon S.
[…] However, if neither provision is met, then New Jersey may not modify this court’s previous judgment.

Our court has predicate jurisdiction, as explained hereafter, and it has not, as of yet, declined to exercise its jurisdiction.4 For this reason, New Jersey should not modify any decision until both criteria have been resolved under the Federal statute.

This court, Broome County Family Court, continues to have predicate jurisdiction. 28 USC § 1738A (d) provides the re*391quirements which must be met for a court, which has made a custody determination, to continue to have jurisdiction over that child’s custody. That subdivision provides: "The jurisdiction of a court of a State which has made a child custody determination * * * continues as long as the requirement of subsection (c) (1) of this section continues to be met and such State remains the residence of the child or of any contestant.”

Subdivision (c) (1) requires that New York State continue to have subject matter jurisdiction over the instant custody proceedings. This requirement continues to be met.