Present: Judges Elder, Humphreys and Kelsey Argued at Richmond, Virginia PHILIP SURLES v. Record No. 1782-05-2 KRISTAN MAYER OPINION BY
[…] Moreover, we hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting evidence demonstrating Surles’ tendency to engage in simultaneous relationships with multiple women. Finally, we deny Mayer’s request for an award of the attorneys’ fees she incurred on appeal.
A. The Petition for Visitation with James Under Virginia law, an individual who is not the biological parent of a child may, under certain circumstances, petition for visitation with that child. Specifically, according to Code § 20-124.2, a trial court may, “upon a showing by clear and convincing evidence that the best interest of the child would be served thereby[,] award . . . visitation to any [] person with a legitimate interest.” Code § 20-124.2(B). The phrase “person with a legitimate interest” is defined, in pertinent part, as follows: