Present: Judges Elder, Humphreys and Kelsey Argued at Richmond, Virginia PHILIP SURLES v. Record No. 1782-05-2 KRISTAN MAYER OPINION BY
[…] See Code § 20-124.3(9) (providing that the trial court should consider “[a]ny history of family abuse”). Also, although Surles is engaged to marry, he did not introduce any evidence as to the identity, background, or character of his fiancée, who would be an important figure in Kayla’s daily life if Surles were to receive primary physical custody of the child. Finally, although the parties have struggled to establish an acceptable visitation schedule, Mayer has frequently allowed Surles longer periods of visitation than that to which he is strictly entitled. See Code § 20-124.3(7) (providing that the trial court should consider “[t]he propensity of each parent to actively support the child’s contact and relationship with the other parent, including whether a parent has unreasonably denied the other parent access to or visitation with the child”).
From these facts, the trial court’s determination that a change of custody would not be in Kayla’s best interests is not plainly wrong or without evidence to support it. Thus, we hold that the trial court did not err in denying the petition to amend the May 2003 custody order.