Philip Stein v. United States
[…] An additional issue, raised by the court sua sponte and briefed by both parties at the court’s request, is whether the Tax Court is a department or agency of the United States within the contemplation of 18 U.S.C. § 1001. The question has not been judicially determined; however, the definitions provided in 18 U.S. C. § 6, considered in conjunction with the status and nature of the Tax Court, require an affirmative answer.

As used in Title 18, “department and agency” are defined by section 6.

“The term ‘department’ means one of the executive departments enumerated in section 1 of Title 5, unless the context shows that such term was intended to describe the executive, legislative, or judicial branches of the government.
“The term ‘agency’ includes any department, independent establishment, commission, administration, authority, board or bureau of the United States or any corporation in which the United States has a proprietary interest, unless the context shows that such term was intended to be used in a more limited sense.”