136 F.2d 428 | 9th Cir. | 1943
[…] There is nothing in any of the points stated or argued. The findings are supported by substantial evidence, are not contrary to the evidence and do not omit material facts established by the evidence. The evidence did not establish facts requiring a dismissal of the complaint. The Commission produced two properly qualified experts — Dr. Lewis T. Bullock and Dr.
Order affirmed.
“Parkelp” is the trade name of a dehydrated kelp product sold in powdered form and in tablets. The powder is called Granular Parkelp. The tablets are called Parkelp Tablets.
Section 4 of the Act, 15 U.S.C.A. § 44, defines “commerce” as “commerce among the several States or with foreign nations, or in any Territory of the United States or in the District of Columbia, or between any such Territory and another, or between any such Territory and any State or foreign nation, or between the District of Columbia and any State or Territory or foreign nation.”
Parkelp (Granular Parkelp or Par-kelp Tablets) or any other product of substantially similar composition or possessing substantially similar properties.
See footnote 2.
Federal Trade Commission Act, §§ 5 (a), 12, 15, 15 U.S.C.A. §§ 45(a), 52, 55.