Philadelphia v. Holley
[…] Tbe county court refused to strike and AEtna brings this appeal.

Tbe lien of municipal taxes and claims and tbe method of filing and perfecting same are set forth in tbe Act of May 16, 1923, P. L. 207, as amended, 53 P.S. §7101 et seq. Tbe lien is created by statute and it will be lost if it is not filed within tbe time provided by the act. See Borough of Youngwood v. Gay, 71 Pa. Superior Ct. 154 (1919).

The sole issue before us is whether or not this municipal lien was filed in time. Tbe applicable section *50of the Act of 1923 appears at 53 P.S. §7143, and provides as follows: “Claims for taxes, water rents or rates, lighting rates, power rates, and sewer rates . . . shall he filed on or before the last day of the third calendar year after that in which the taxes or rates are first payable . . .; and other municipal claims must be filed . . . Avithin six months from the time the work was done in front of the particular property. . .”

If the claim in this case qualifies as a claim for “water rents or rates”, it was filed in time. If it does not so qualify, it must be stricken. The lower court found that this claim was part of a water rate. We cannot agree with this finding.