751 F.2d 1131 | 10th Cir. | 1984
[…] This credit and all reinstatements are irrevocable and shall expire on August 1, 1982.”
Pl. Exs. 1 and 14.
On July 5, 1982, the Comptroller of the Currency declared Penn Square insolvent and appointed the FDIC as its receiver. Two days later Philadelphia Gear, through a remitting bank, presented to the receiver for payment three drafts on the letter of credit totalling $242,370.00. On July 22, 1982, Philadelphia Gear, in the same man
II
A.
The first issue we consider is whether the standby letter of credit is a “deposit” within the meaning of 12 U.S.C. § 1813(Z)(1). That section defines a “deposit” as:
“the unpaid balance of money or its equivalent received or held by a bank in the usual course of business and ... which is evidenced by ... a letter of credit ... on which the bank is primarily liable: Provided, That, without limiting the generality of the term ‘money or its equivalent’, any such account or instrument must be regarded as evidencing the receipt of the equivalent of money when credited or issued in exchange for ... a promissory note upon which the person obtaining any such credit or instrument is primarily or secondarily liable ____”
The district court, after examining the section’s legislative history, concluded that the letter of credit satisfied § 1813(/)(l)’s definition of a deposit: