Philadelphia County Medical Society v. Kaiser
[…] . After consolidation, Highmark would hold partial ownership of Keystone Health Plan East, Inc., and Keystone Health Plan Central, Inc., and hold complete ownership of Keystone Health Plan West, Inc., and HealthGuard of Lancaster, Inc., both of which were owned by either Western Blue Cross or Blue Shield (or both) prior to consolidation. Highmark also was to acquire complete ownership of Trans-General Casualty Insurance Company, Inc., and United Concordia Life and Health Insurance Company.

. Section 6101 of the Health Plan Corporations Act, 40 Pa.C.S. § 6101, defines a "[h]ospital plan corporation” as "[a] corporation not-for-profit engaged in the business of maintaining and operating a nonprofit hospital plan.” That section defines a "[n]onprofit hospital plan” as “a plan whereby for prepayment, periodical or lump sum payment hospitalization of related health benefits may be provided to subscribers to such plan.” 40 Pa.C.S. § 6101.