Philadelphia County Medical Society v. Kaiser
[…] Highmark also was to acquire complete ownership of Trans-General Casualty Insurance Company, Inc., and United Concordia Life and Health Insurance Company.

. Section 6101 of the Health Plan Corporations Act, 40 Pa.C.S. § 6101, defines a "[h]ospital plan corporation” as "[a] corporation not-for-profit engaged in the business of maintaining and operating a nonprofit hospital plan.” That section defines a "[n]onprofit hospital plan” as “a plan whereby for prepayment, periodical or lump sum payment hospitalization of related health benefits may be provided to subscribers to such plan.” 40 Pa.C.S. § 6101.

Section 6302 of the Health Plan Corporations Act, 40 Pa.C.S. § 6302, defines a ”[p]rofessional health service corporation” as "[a] dental service corporation, a general medical service corporation, or an optometric service corporation,” and defines a "[g]eneral medical service corporation” as a "corporation not-for-profit engaged in the business of maintaining and operating a nonprofit professional health service plan.” 40 Pa.C.S. § 6302.

. Under Section 1402(f)(2) of the Insurance Holding Companies Act, 40 P.S. § 991.1402(f)(2), if no party to a proceeding has requested a hearing, the Insurance Commissioner may convene one at her discretion. 40 P.S. § 991.1402(f)(2) provides in relevant part: