Philadelphia Brief Case Co. v. Specialty Leather Products Co.
[…] Philadelphia Brief Case Co. v. Specialty Leather Products Co.

160 F. Supp. 153 | D.N.J. | 1958

HARTSHORNE, District Judge.

Defendant applies for attorney’s fees in this patent litigation, where it was successful both on the trial and on appeal; Philadelphia Brief Case Company v. Specialty Leather Products Co., Inc., D.C.N.J.1956, 145 F.Supp. 425; 3 Cir., 1957, 242 F.2d 511. The statute in that regard, 35 U.S.C. § 285, provides:

“The court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.”

In short, the award of attorney’s fees in patent cases is the exception, not the rule, the exception to exist where there is “unfairness or bad faith”, or the like, on the part of the unsuccessful party, Park-In Theatres v.