Phifer v. Herbert
[…] Defendants contend that the conduct Plaintiff complains of falls within the EEOC guideline definition and that Plaintiff’s cause of action comes under the NMHRA. They argue that the NMHRA provides a remedy for all types of sexual discrimination, including sexual harassment, and that the grievance procedure provided by Section 28-1-10 is mandatory and must be exhausted before the injured party can invoke the jurisdiction of the district court.

Section 28-1-7 of the NMHRA defines unlawful discriminatory practices. Section 28-l-7(A) of the NMHRA states that it is an unlawful discriminatory practice for “an employer, unless based on a bona fide occupational qualification, to * * * discriminate in matters of * * * terms, conditions or privileges of employment against any person otherwise qualified because of * * * sex.”

Section 28-l-10(A) of the NMHRA sets out the procedure for initiating an action for unlawful discriminatory practice.