930839CV; CA A83820 | Or. Ct. App. | Sep 6, 1995
[…] In September 1993, while at OSCI, petitioner filed a petition in the Washington County Circuit Court seeking post-conviction relief on the 1981 conviction. In December, after the state failed to respond to his petition, petitioner filed a motion for an order and judgment of default under ORCP 69.

In January 1994, the state moved to dismiss the petition on the ground that, pursuant to ORS 138.560, the Washington County Circuit Court lacked jurisdiction. In March, the court granted the state’s motion, holding that it had no jurisdiction because petitioner was incarcerated in Marion County.

ORS 138.560 provides, in part:

“(1) A proceeding for post-conviction relief pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 shall be commenced by filing a petition and two copies thereof with the clerk of the circuit court for the county in which the petitioner is imprisoned, or, if the petitioner is not imprisoned, with the clerk of the circuit court for the county in which the petitioner’s conviction and sentence was rendered. * * *
“(2) For the purposes of ORS 138.510 to 138.680, a person released on parole or conditional pardon shall be deemed to be imprisoned in the institution from which the person is so released.
“(3) [T]he release of the petitioner from imprisonment during the pendency of proceedings instituted pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 shall not cause the proceedings to become moot. Such release of petitioner shall not change the venue of the proceedings out of the circuit court in which they were commenced and shall not affect the power of such court to transfer the proceedings as provided in subsection (4) of this section.
“(4) Whenever petitioner is imprisoned in a Department of Corrections institution and the circuit court for the county in which the petitioner is imprisoned finds that the *366hearing upon the petition can be more expeditiously conducted in the county in which the petitioner was convicted and sentenced, the circuit court upon its own motion or the motion of a party may order the petitioner’s case to be transferred to the circuit court for the county in which petitioner’s conviction and sentence were rendered. Such an order shall not be reviewable by any court of this state.”

Petitioner assigns error to the court’s dismissal of his petition. He argues that post-conviction is a civil proceeding and, except to the extent otherwise specifically provided for in ORS chapter 138, is governed by the law pertaining to civil proceedings in general. Mueller v.