930839CV; CA A83820 | Or. Ct. App. | Sep 6, 1995
[…] We do not agree with petitioner that he was “entitled” to have his motion granted, because the state did not appear within 30 days after he filed his petition, as required by ORS 138.610. Under ORS 138.610, the court may extend the time for filing any pleading other than the original petition. The court extended that time here by allowing the state to file a motion to dismiss. Given the errors in petitioner’s petition and the questions as to the court’s authority over the petition, we find no abuse of discretion in the court’s denial of petitioner’s motion.

Reversed and remanded.

ORS 138.570 provides:

“If the petitioner is imprisoned, the petition shall name as defendant the official charged with the confinement of petitioner. If the petitioner is not imprisoned, the defendant shall be the State of Oregon. Whenever the defendant is the superintendent of a Department of Corrections institution, the Attorney General shall act as the superintendent’s attorney in the proceedings. Whenever the defendant is some other official charged with confinement of petitioner, the district attorney of the county wherein the petitioner is imprisoned shall be the attorney for the defendant. Whenever petitioner is not imprisoned, counsel for the State of Oregon as defendant shall be the district attorney of the county in which petitioner’s conviction and sentence were rendered. Whenever the petitioner is released from imprisonment during the pendency of any proceedings pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680, the State of Oregon shall be substituted as defendant. Upon such substitution, counsel for the original defendant shall continue to serve as counsel for the substituted defendant.”

Petitioner did not argue that, under ORS 138.560, he could file his petition in Washington County. The state explained its position:

“Petitioner appears to acknowledge that Marion County was the proper county in which to file the petition.