726 N.W.2d 741 | Mich. Ct. App. | 2007
[…] Orion Twp., 269 Mich.App. 527, 529-530, 711 N.W.2d 438 (2006) (citation omitted).
Statutory interpretation presents a question of law that is reviewed de novo. Eggleston v. Bio-Medical Applications of Detroit, Inc., 468 Mich. 29, 32, 658 N.W.2d 139 (2003). But "`[t]his Court will generally defer to the Tax Tribunal's interpretation of a statute that it is charged with administering and enforcing." Twentieth Century Fox, supra, p. 541, 716 N.W.2d 598 (citation omitted).
"MCL 211.7o creates the ad valorem property tax exemption for charitable institutions." Wexford Med. Group v. City of Cadillac, 474 Mich. 192, 199, 713 N.W.2d 734 (2006). It provides, in pertinent part: "Real or personal property owned and occupied by a nonprofit charitable institution while occupied by that nonprofit charitable institution solely for the purposes for *744 which it was incorporated is exempt from the collection of taxes under this act." MCL 211.7o(1). To qualify for an exemption from ad valorem property taxation, a claimant must satisfy three elements:
(1) The real estate must be owned and occupied by the exemption claimant;
(2) The exemption claimant must be a nonprofit charitable institution; and