726 N.W.2d 741 | Mich. Ct. App. | 2007
[…] Holland Home v. Grand Rapids, 219 Mich.App. 384, 398, 557 N.W.2d 118 (1996). Under this criterion, Pheasant Ring occupied the residence.
The Township's final argument is that the opinion and judgment fails to comply with MCL 205.751(1), because it does not (1) state exactly under which subsection Pheasant Ring is claiming an exemption or (2) contain an adequate statement of facts. Specifically, MCL 205.751(1) provides:
A decision and opinion of the tribunal shall be made within a reasonable period, shall be in writing or stated in the record, and shall include a concise statement of facts and conclusions of law, stated separately and, upon order of the tribunal, shall be officially reported and published.
"The purpose of the Tax Tribunal's opinion is to facilitate appellate review, but the Tax Tribunal Act and the [Administrative Procedures Act] requires only a concise statement of facts and conclusions." Great Lakes Div. of Nat'l Steel Corp. v.