Pharmanex v. Shalala
[…] As stated previously, the term “drug” is defined in § 321(g) to include both finished drug products as well as individual constituents. Thus, the definition of “new drug” is largely colored by the ambiguity that attends the broad term “drug.” Moreover, the claim that an ingredient cannot have composition finds no support in the FDCA or common sense. Similarly, it is not accurate to suggest that drug components are not the subject of investigation in any sense. See generally , 21 CFR § 312.23(a)(7)(i) (“Therefore, the emphasis in an initial Phase I submission should generally be placed on the identification and control of the raw materials and the new drug substance [defined in 21 CFR 314.3(b) as active ingredient]”). In view of the preceding, we find that the definition of “new drug” does not itself sufficiently clarify the drafters’ intent with respect to § 321(ff)(3)(B). b. Prior Judicial and Regulatory Authorities