Pharmaceutical Manufacturers Ass'n v. Whalen
[…] This section also provides that on each prescription form the following words must be conspicuously imprinted: "This prescription will be filled generically unless physician signs on line stating `dispense as written'." (Education Law, § 6810, subd 6, par [a].)

Under section 6816-a of the Education Law, a pharmacist is required to "substitute a less expensive drug product containing the same active ingredients, dosage form and strength as the drug product prescribed" if the physician signs the "substitution permissible" line and the substituted drug product appears on the Department of Health's *492 list.