Phares v. Department of Public Safety
[…] He asserts that the statute is vague and ambiguous as it relates to the substance which is to be tested and as to the type of personnel who may administer the test. The statute clearly sets forth the options afforded to an arrested motorist, and are quite definite that a test of blood or breath is prescribed. The licensee's argument in regard to this assertion is unsupported and without merit.

As his final argument, Phares contends that 47 Ohio St. 1971 § 756 does not apply to municipal court proceedings. This statute provides in pertinent part that:

"Upon the trial of any criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person while driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or intoxicating liquor, evidence of the amount of alcohol in the person's blood as shown by a chemical analysis of his blood or breath is admissible."