Phaneuf v. City of Plattsburgh
[…] His status for the last eight years was one established by New York State statute and not by contract. Unless the statute incorporated the relevant sick leave and vacation provisions into its mandated directions, plaintiff is not entitled to compensation for unused sick leave and vacation time allegedly accumulated during plaintiffs absence from work because of disability.

The applicable language of the General Municipal Law is:

"§ 207-a. Payment of salary, medical and hospital expenses of firemen with injuries or illness incurred in performance of duties.

"Any paid fireman of a fire company or fire department of a city of less than one million population, or town, village of fire district, who is injured in the performance of his duties or who is taken sick as a result of the performance of his duties so as to necessitate medical or other lawful remedial treatment, shall be paid by the municipality or fire district by which he is employed the full amount of his regular salary or wages until his disability arising therefrom has ceased, and, in addition, such municipality or fire district shall be liable for all medical treatment and hospital care furnished during such disability.”

Obviously the statute says nothing about vacations and sick leave. But plaintiff contends that "regular salary or wages” includes vacation and health benefits. To support his contention, he cites sections 190 and 198-c of the Labor Law.