70 P.3d 567 | Colo. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] Plaintiffs then provided *571 an order certifying the partial summary judgment as final pursuant to C.R.C.P. 54(b), and this court allowed the appeal to proceed.
I.
We first address State Farm's contention that the trial court erred in certifying the partial summary judgment as final pursuant to C.R.C.P. 54(b). We are not persuaded.
Generally, an entire case must be resolved by a final judgment before an appeal can be brought. Section 13-4-102(1), C.R.S. 2002. A final judgment "ends the particular action in which it is entered, leaving nothing further for the court pronouncing it to do in order to completely determine the rights of the parties involved in the proceeding." D.H. v. People, 192 Colo. 542, 544, 561 P.2d 5, 6 (1977); accord Harding Glass Co. v. Jones, 640 P.2d 1123 (Colo.1982).