393 So. 2d 115 | La. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] R.S. 9:4801 and La.R.S. 9:4502, but overruling the exceptions as to the claim under La.R.S. 9:4861.
Subsequently, the case was tried and judgment was rendered granting P.H.A.C. a lien pursuant to La.R.S. 9:4861. Pennzoil appealed this judgment and now contends that P.H.A.C. should not be allowed to make reference in its answer to appeal to the judgment on the peremptory exceptions since appellee failed to appeal that judgment within the time delays provided by law. Appellants further contend that ap-pellee’s answer to appeal should be dismissed since it was filed untimely.
La.C.C.P. art. 862 provides that “. .. a final judgment shall grant the relief to which the party in whose favor it is rendered is entitled, even if the party has not demanded such relief in his pleadings. ...” In the official revision comments to this article it is stated that “. .. this article, .. .suppresses the harsh and unduly technical ‘theory of the case’ doctrine in Louisiana, under which the litigant must select a theory of his case or defense and adhere to it throughout the litigation.