Pfeiffer v. Board of Education
[…] “4. Restraints upon the Free Exercise of Religion According to the Dictates of the Conscience. No external authority is to place itself between the finite being and the Infinite, when the former is seeking to render the homage that is due, and in a mode which commends itself to his conscience and judgment as being suitable for him to render, and acceptable to its object.”

It was contended in the case of Board of Education of Cincinnati v. Minor, 23 Ohio St. 211 (13 Am. Rep. 233), as here, that as Ohio was embraced in the territory ceded by Virginia, and came under the provisions of article 3 of the ordinance of 1787, and as its constitution (article 1, § 7) contained these words, “Religion, morality, and knowledge, however, being essential to good government, it shall be the duty of the general assembly to pass suitable laws to protect every religious denomination in the peaceable enjoyment of its own mode of public worship, and to encourage schools and the means of instruction,”-it was the duty of the schools to impart religious instruction to the pupils. The court discussed the proposition at length, and said: