663 S.W.2d 400 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] The court, ignoring the consent of the legatees, allowed an attorney’s fee of $5000.00. In doing so, the court stated that it felt that a portion of the 81 hours of documented service involved administrative, rather than strictly legal duties.
The statutory provisions governing fees to an administrator or executor, and the employment of an attorney and his fees, are set forth in §§ 473.153 and 473.155 RSMo Supp.1981. Regarding attorney’s fees, § 473.155, which applies to cases arising in the City of St. Louis, provides in pertinent part:
1. In all counties of the first class and St. Louis city, other provisions of law notwithstanding, attorneys performing services for the estate at the instance of the personal representative shall be allowed out of the estate as the minimum compensation for their services sums equal to the percentages set forth in the schedule contained in subsection 1 of section 473.153. In any case where reasonable compensation to the attorneys is in excess of the minimum provided in the schedule the court shall allow such additional compensation as will make the compensation of the attorneys reasonable and adequate. Performance by the attorneys of extraordinary services is not necessary to entitle them to such additional compensation.
2. If the personal representative is an attorney, no allowance shall be made for legal services performed by him or at his instance unless such services are authorized by the will or by order of the court or are consented to by all heirs and devisees whose rights may be adversely affected by the allowance. In addition, when one member of a law firm or professional corporation serves as personal representative of the estate and another member of the same law firm or professional corporation serves as the attorney for the estate, only one fee as set forth in subsection 1 of section 473.153 shall be allowed.
The fee schedule applied to attorneys is that set forth in § 473.153 and applicable to executors and administrators: