200 Conn. 243 | Conn. | 1986
[…] “(1) an unemployment notice. This notice shall be prepared on forms made up by the administrator and shall contain the information required by such forms and shall be given to the worker immediately upon termination of employment or layoff, whatever the cause of such termination or layoff. This notice shall not be used or required for any purpose other than the filing of a claim for unemployment compensation benefits by the worker. ...”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1979) § 31-241 as amended by Public Acts 1979, No. 79-187, § 2, provides: “Sec. 31-241. initial determination, notice; appeal. The administrator, or a deputy or representative designated by him and hereinafter referred to as an examiner, shall promptly examine the initiating claim and, on the basis of the facts found by him, shall determine whether or not such claim is valid and, if valid, the weekly amount of benefits payable and the maximum possible duration thereof. He shall promptly notify the claimant of the decision and the reasons therefor, which notification shall set forth the provision of this section for appeal. The administrator, or deputy or representative designated by him and hereinafter referred to as an examiner, shall promptly examine each claim for a benefit payment for a week of unemployment and, on the basis of the facts found by him, shall determine whether or not the claimant is eligible to receive such benefit payment for such week and the amount of benefits payable for such week. The determination of eligibility by the administrator or an examiner shall be based upon evidence presented in person or in writing at a hearing called for such purpose. Notice of the decision and the reasons therefor shall be given to the claimant. The employers against whose accounts charges may be made due to any benefits awarded by the decision shall be notified of the initial determination of the claimant’s benefit entitlement at the time notice is given to the claimant, which notification shall set forth the provisions of this section for appeal, provided any employer who claims that the claimant is ineligible for benefits because his unemployment is due to the existence of a labor dispute at such employer’s factory, establishment or other premises, shall be notified of the decision and the reasons therefor, whether or not benefits awarded by the decision might be charged against such employer’s account.