Pettus v. Commissioner
[…] That term — defined under the Federal gift tax law, regardless of the local law definition — refers to “any interest or estate, whether vested or contingent, limited to commence in possession or enjoyment at a future date.” United States v. Pelzer, 312 U.S. 399, 403 (1941), quoting S. Rept. No. 665, 72d Cong., 1st Sess., p. 41 (1932); sec. 25.2503-3 (a), Gift Tax Eegs. “The question is of time, not when title vests, but when enjoyment begins.” Fondren v. Commissioner, 324 U.S. 18, 20 (1945). Section 2503(c),6 however, provides that no part of a gift to a minor “shall be considered a gift of a future inter-iest” if, inter alia, the property and income therefrom “may be expended by, or for the benefit of, the donee before his attaining the age of 21 years.”