Pettus v. City of St. Louis
[…] All of them were filed for record on October 21, 1942, and duly recorded.

This action was filed May 9, 1950, and in due time the city and its codefendants filed separate motions to dismiss, all based on the fact that it appeared from the face of plaintiffs’ petition that they were seeking the recovery of lands sold for taxes, or to defeat or avoid a sale or conveyance of lands for taxes, and such action had not been commenced within three years from the time the tax deeds were recorded, and hence barred by the three years’ special statute of limitations (§ 11177, R.S.1939, now Section 140.590, RSMo 1949 and V.A. M.S.). The statute reads as follows: “Any suit or proceeding against the tax purchaser, his heirs or assigns, for the recovery of lands sold for taxes, or to defeat or avoid a sale or conveyance of lands for taxes, except in cases where the taxes have been paid or the land was not subject to taxation, or has been redeemed as provided by law, shall be commenced within three years from the time of recording the tax deed, and not thereafter; provided, that where the person claiming to own such land shall be an infant, or a person of unsound mind, then such suit may be brought at any time within two years after the removal of such disability.”

The motions were sustained, the petition dismissed with prejudice, and plaintiffs appealed to this court. On appeal the statute was held applicable so as to bar the suit as to the cancellation of the collector’s tax deeds.