Pettry v. Boles
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

The issue presented in the instant case is not precisely covered by the above statute, but the vacating and resentencing of the Petitioner so that he would be entitled to appeal his conviction would seem to be consistent with the intent of the Legislature in passing the post-conviction statute. This result would seem particularly appropriate in light of the last sentence of Section 53-4A-10 which reads: “The provisions of this article shall be liberally construed so as to effectuate its purposes.” Furthermore, it should be noted that the state statute is much more broadly worded than 28 U.S. C. § 2255, the statutory basis for the federal procedure.