Pettinella v. City of Worcester
[…] Pettinella v. City of Worcester

39 Mass. App. Dec. 7 | Mass. Dist. Ct., App. Div. | 1967

Garvey, P.J.

The report, as amplified, shows that the plaintiff, a police officer, in the service of the City of Worcester sustained serious injuries on September 25, 1964 when the motor vehicle he was operating collided with a tree. He was driving from his home to the Superior Court where he was to appear as a witness for the Commonwealth. In this action he seeks recovery of payments he alleges to be due him under the provisions of G-.L. c. 41, § 111F which provides that a police officer or fire fighter shall be granted leave without loss of pay when “incapacitated for duty because of injury sustained in the performance of Ms duty without fault of his own”. There was a finding for the defendant and the plaintiff claimed a report.