595 S.E.2d 673 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] For the following reasons, we affirm the conviction on Count 1, vacate the convictions on Counts 2 and 3, and remand the case for resentencing.
1. Contrary to Pettiford’s contention, the evidence was sufficient to support the guilty verdicts. On appeal from a criminal conviction, the defendant is no longer entitled to a presumption of innocence, and the evidence is viewed in the light most favorable to the guilty verdicts. Parker v. State, 220 Ga. App. 303 (469 SE2d 410) (1996). By this standard, there was evidence that Pettiford was guilty of felony theft by deception in violation of OCGA § 16-8-3 when he used deceitful means to obtain from the rightful owner three pieces of earth moving equipment each having a value in excess of $500.
There was evidence that Pettiford agreed to buy the three pieces
Under OCGA § 16-8-3 (a), “[a] person commits the offense of theft by deception when he obtains property by any deceitful means or artful practice with the intention of depriving the owner of the property.” Subsection (b) (1) of the statute sets forth one of the statutory methods by which this may be accomplished and provides that, “[a] person deceives if he intentionally . . . [c]reates or confirms another’s impression of an existing fact or past event which is false and which the accused knows or