Appeal, No. 212 C.D. 1975 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | Dec 22, 1975
[…] In essence, they ?sk whether the 4-4 split vote of the Board of Commissioners constituted a timely denial. of approval of appellants’ development plan. We hold that it does not and therefore limit our discussion to the reasoning behind this conclusion of law and the simple application of the same to the status of appellants’ plan.

Pertinent to our discussion is- Section 508 of the Pennsylvania Municipalities Planning Code (MPC), Act of July 31, 1968, P. L. 805, as amended, 53 P.S. §10508, which provides in part:

*417“All applications for approval of a plat . . . shall be acted upon by the governing body or the planning agency within such time limits as may be fixed in the subdivision and land development ordinance but the governing body or the planning agency shall render its decision and communicate it to the applicant not later than ninety days after such application is filed.
“(3) Failure of the governing body or agency to render a decision and communicate it to the applicant within the time and in the manner required herein shall be deemed an approval of the application in terms as presented. . . .” (Emphasis added.)

The question before us is whether the 4-4 split vote meets the definition of a “decision” as envisioned by this statutory provision. Since there is no definition of “decision” in the MPC, and the word is one in common usage, we must utilize its common meaning.