Appeal, No. 212 C.D. 1975 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | Dec 22, 1975
[…] The applicant here sought a positive and definitive determination and such could have only been achieved by the unanimous or majority vote of the Board of Com*418missioners. Compare Nunamaker v. New Alexandria Bus Company, 371 Pa. 28" court="Pa." date_filed="1952-05-29" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/nunamaker-v-new-alexandria-bus-co-6256918?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="6256918">371 Pa. 28, 88 A.2d 697 (1952).

In addition, we would note that if the 4-4 split vote was a decision not to approve the application, as contended by appellee, then Section 508(2) of the MPC, 53 P.S. §10508 (a) has not been complied with in this case. Section 508(2) provides:

“When the application is not approved in terms as filed the decision shall specify the defects found in the application and describe the requirements which have not been met and shall' in each case, cite to the provisions of the statute or ordinance relied upon.” Since there has never been a decision, as required by

the MPC, on the appellants’ application we must then necessarily invoke Section 508(3) of the MPC and therefore consider the proposed plat approved in its terms as presented. Joseph A. Puleo & Sons, Inc. v.