Petroleum Exchange Inc. v. Poynter
[…] Counsel for plaintiff argues that under Section 47-1001 NDRC 1943 the agreement of the defendant to accept the leases and assignments thereof need not be in writing and that the agreement for transfer is sufficient when signed by the vendor. The statute provides:

"An estate in real property, other than an estate at will or for a term not exceeding one year, can be transferred only by operation of law or by an instrument in writing, subscribed by the party disposing of the same or by his agent thereunto authorized by writing. This does not abridge the power of any court to compel the specific performance of any agreement for the sale of real property in case of part performance thereof."

There is no conflict between Subdivision 4 of Section 9-0604 and Section 47-1001. Under the former the "party to be charged" may be either the vendor or the vendee or their agents, while the latter requires a transfer by the vendor to be in writing.