Petroleum Exchange Inc. v. Poynter
[…] The defendant contends that plaintiff brought this action to enforce an agreement for acceptance of transfers of interests in real property and since Berger, alleged agent of defendant, was not authorized in writing to make such acceptance, plaintiff's action was barred by the statute of frauds, section 9-0604 NDRC 1943, Subdivision 4.

The real issue on this appeal is therefore whether under the provisions of said Section, Berger was authorized as the agent of the defendant to accept the assignments in question and to bind him to their terms. Section 9-0604 provides:

"The following contracts are invalid, unless the same or some note or memorandum thereof is in writing and *721 subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his agent:
* * * * * *
"An agreement for the leasing for a longer period than one year, or for the sale, of real property, or of an interest therein. Such agreement, if made by an agent of the party sought to be charged, is invalid unless the authority of the agent is in writing subscribed by the party sought to be charged."

The first question presented is whether under the statute quoted an oil, gas and mineral lease or an assignment thereof in the form of the leases and assignments involved in the instant case is an interest in real property.