22 F.3d 1164 | D.C. Cir. | 1994
[…] According to petitioners, the FCC’s formula ignores the difficulties faced by Gulf licensees, whose service areas are necessarily dependent on the situation of oil and gas platforms. We address these arguments in turn.
A. Notice and Comment
Although petitioners present an arguably viable claim that the consent requirement is indeed a new rule, rather than a clarification, we do not reach the APA notice and comment issue in this case due to petitioners’ failure to exhaust their administrative remedies. Section 405(a) of the Communications Act provides in relevant part that:
The filing of a petition for reconsideration shall not be a condition precedent to judicial review of any [FCC decision] except where the party seeking such review ... relies on questions of fact or law upon which the Commission ... has been afforded no opportunity to pass.
47 U.S.C. § 405(a) (1988). In Washington Ass’n for Television & Children v.