758 S.E.2d 152 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2014
[…] OCGA § 16-5-20 (a). See Lambert v. State, 325 Ga. App. 603, 605 (1) (754 SE2d 392) (2014). Here, the indictment alleged that Petro committed aggravated assault with a butcher knife “by moving toward [his girlfriend and her ex-boyfriend] while brandishing said knife.”
Petro’s girlfriend testified that he entered the bedroom with the butcher knife, placed it to her face, and cut her with it, causing her to fear for her life. The girlfriend’s testimony was sufficient to sustain Petro’s conviction for committing aggravated assault against her as alleged in the indictment. See OCGA § 24-4-8 (“The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact____”);
Although the girlfriend’s ex-boyfriend did not testify, her niece testified that she saw Petro point the butcher knife at the ex-boyfriend when he tried to intervene.