758 S.E.2d 152 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2014
[…] Judgment affirmed.
Petro does not challenge his conviction for family violence battery.
The aggravated assault averments in the indictment contained additional surplusage discussed infra in Division 2.
Because the present case was tried in September 2010, the new Georgia Evidence Code does not apply. SeeGa. L. 2011, p. 99, § 101 (“This Act shall become effective on January 1,2013, and shall apply to any motion made or hearing or trial commenced on or after such date.”).
OCGA § 16-1-6 (1) provides:
An accused may be convicted of a crime included in a crime charged in the indictment or accusation. A crime is so included when:... It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts or a less culpable mental state than is required to establish the commission of the crime charged^]
(Punctuation and footnote omitted). Quiroz v. State, 291 Ga.