758 S.E.2d 152 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2014
[…] The niece also testified that the ex-boyfriend fled from the residence after being threatened with the knife and later crouched behind a police car “in fear for his life.” The niece’s
(b) Terroristic Threats. “A person commits the offense of a terroristic threat when he or she threatens to commit any crime of violence with the purpose of terrorizing another.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Maskivish v. State, 276 Ga. App. 701, 703 (2) (624 SE2d 160) (2005). See OCGA § 16-11-37 (a). A defendant cannot be convicted of terroristic threats based “on the uncorroborated testimony of the party to whom the threat is communicated.” OCGA § 16-11-37 (a). “However, the quantum of corroboration need not in itself be sufficient to convict, but need only be that amount of independent evidence which tends to prove that the incident occurred as alleged.” (Citation, punctuation and footnote omitted.) Hobby v. State, 298 Ga.