Petrilla v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board
[…] Lenzner Coach Lines v. Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board (Nymick), 158 Pa.Cmwlth.582, 632 A.2d 947 (1993).

. Section 306(f)(1) of the Act was amended by Act 44 of 1993 on July 2, 1993 and renumbered as Section 306(f.l)(l)(i), effective in 60 days. It now provides: "The employer shall provide payment ... for reasonable surgical and medical services, services rendered by physicians or other health care providers_" 77 P.S. § 531(l)(i). The term "Health Care Provider” is defined in Section 109 of the Act, 77 P.S. § 29, as “any person ... licensed or otherwise authorized by the Commonwealth to provide health care services. ...” Section 109 of the Act was added by Section 3 of Act 44.

. Section 306(f)(4) of the Act was renumbered Section 306(f.l)(l)(ii) by Act 44 of 1993, see note 4, supra; this section, however, contains essentially the same language as before.