Petricca Construction Co. v. Commonwealth
[…] It is proper, indeed desirable, to issue an injunction if its issuance is the only way to preserve the status quo and it promotes the public interest to do so, even though it grants the ultimate relief sought. See Edwards v. Boston, 408 Mass. 643, 646-647 (1990).

Moreover, the issuance of a preliminary injunction in this type of case is specifically authorized by statute. Although not invoked in this case, G. L. c. 149, § 44H, as amended by St. 1985, c. 808, grants to the Commissioner of the DOLI, or his designee, “all the necessary powers to require compliance [with the bidding laws] including the power to institute and prosecute proceedings in the superior court to restrain the award of contracts and the performance of contracts.” Power to pursue an injunction to enforce the bidding laws is illusory if a private litigant is barred by rigid application of equitable principles. A private litigant, for these purposes, is not distinguishable from the DOLL See Modern Continental Constr. Co. v.