Petricca Construction Co. v. Commonwealth
[…] Lockhart v. Attorney Gen., 390 Mass. 780, 783 (1984). See Sciaba Constr. Corp. v. Boston, 35 Mass. App. Ct. 181, 185 (1993). Cf. Grande & Son, Inc. v. School Hous. Comm, of North Reading, 334 Mass. 252, 259 (1956). Because of the significance of the question to the public and because the facts as developed permit us to do so, we have decided the ultimate question: whether the public interest warranted rejection of the original bids.3

3. Interpretation of G. L. c. 30, § 39M. Section 39M of the act provides that the “awarding authority may reject any and all bids, if it is in the public interest to do so.” Some courts in other jurisdictions have clearly defined the meaning of “public interest” within the context of their public bidding statutes to mean guarding “against favoritism, improvidence, *396extravagance and corruption.” Morie Energy Mgmt., Inc. v.