Petricca Construction Co. v. Commonwealth
[…] However, we note that rule 65(c) explicitly allows the court discretion as to security. See Smith & Zobel, Rules *401Practice § 65.9 (1981). Particularly in light of an absence of a request for security by the department, there was no abuse of discretion.

9. Conclusion. The appeal from the single justice’s order is moot and must be dismissed. Petricca, however, may seek damages in the form of its bid preparation costs in the Superior Court action.

Appeal dismissed.

General Laws c. 30, § 39M(a), as appearing in St. 1984, c. 484, § 35, provides, inter alia, that “[ejvery contract for the construction, reconstruction, alteration, remodeling or repair of any public work . . . shall be awarded to the lowest responsible and eligible bidder on the basis of competitive bids publicly opened and read by such awarding authority forthwith upon expiration of the time for the filing thereof; provided, however, that such awarding authority may reject any and all bids, if it is in the public interest to do so” (emphasis supplied).

The contract was first advertised for bid on January 11, 1992. The project involved the reconstruction of a section of Route 143 and the rehabilitation of the bridge over the west branch of the Westfield River.