632 A.2d 592 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1993
[…] The referee concluded that Claimant was not in fact under a suspension since he had never received any compensation benefits to be suspended; consequently, Claimant could not prevail in a petition to reinstate suspended benefits when there was no “suspension” to reinstate. On appeal the Board affirmed and Claimant’s appeal to this Court ensued.
Claimant contends before this Court that the referee and Board committed legal error because his status was that
We begin by noting that under Section 413(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 772, a referee may reinstate suspended benefits “unless it be shown that the loss in earnings does not result from the disability due to the injury.” The question is thus whether a claimant who suffers no loss of work time and, consequently, no loss of earnings, but is required to wear a hearing aid has a disability within the meaning of Section 413(a). This exact question appears to be one of first impression.
In Corden v.