583 F. Supp. 297 | D.R.I. | 1984
[…] By its use of "shall not"/"unless" language in these versions of § 13-8-14, the legislature has modified only the Board's discretion to release a prisoner before these criteria are metit has not modified the Board's discretion to keep a convict in prison for any amount of time, up to his maximum sentence, after he has met these criteria. He therefore has no meaningful expectation of parole release at any given time.
However, the enactment of R.I.Gen. Laws § 13-8-14.1 did put a cognizable liberty interest in the Rhode Island scheme. Section 13-8-14.1 states:
Parole standards.At least once each calendar year commencing on January 1, 1983, the parole board shall adopt standards to be utilized by the said board in evaluating applications for parole of persons convicted of a criminal offense and sentenced to the adult correctional institutions. Said standards shall establish, with the range of parole eligibility set by statute, the portion of a sentence which should be served upon conviction for each category of criminal offense prior to parole, and shall serve as guidelines for the board in making individual parole determinations. The board shall consider the applicable standard prior to rendering a decision on a parole application, and may make a determination at variance with that standard only upon a finding that such determination is warranted by individualized factors such as the character and criminal *301 record of the applicant, the nature and circumstances of the offense or offenses for which the applicant was sentenced, the conduct of the applicant while incarcerated, and the criteria set forth in § 13-8-14. In each case where the board grants an application prior to the time set by the applicable standard or denies an application on or after the time set by that standard, the board shall set forth in writing the rationale for its determination.
Id. (inserted by 1982 R.I.Pub.Laws ch. 375 § 10) (emphasis added).
R.I.Gen.Laws § 13-8-14.1 limits the great discretion conferred on the Parole Board by the earlier statutes. Although the Board is able to set its own guidelines, it is also required to follow them.