Petition of DA Associates
[…] (Emphasis added.)

The Commissioner was correct. His fault lay in failing to follow his own advice; he should have denied petitioner's request. The statement, quoted above from his purported declaratory ruling, was not only correct; it is the basis of our jurisdictional conclusions in this case.

As long ago as 1974, Justice Larrow, writing for the full Court, stated that the purpose of declaratory rulings authorized by § 808 was to test "`the applicability [to a given set of circumstances or facts] of any statutory provision or of any rule or order of an agency.'" In re State Aid Highway No. 1, Peru, Vermont, 133 Vt. 4, 7, 328 A.2d 667, 669 (1974) (quoting 3 V.S.A. § 808). Justice Larrow noted further that the "validity of [an agency order] was not an appropriate subject for an agency declaratory ruling."