Petit, N. v. Petit, M.
[…] The trial court dismissed' this attempt, noting that: "[it] defies logic for this Court to:hold Mother responsible for Father's dissimulation§ and for this Court to. permit Father to profit from his misrepresentations." Id. at 37. The court further noted "Father's bald-faced misrepresentation to the Court on March 4, 2021, where he denied.anyknowledge of the workers' compensation settlement he had entered. into several weeks before. (Citations omitted). Id. at 27, ¶ 131.

However, as stated in the trial court's prior reconsideration decision, 23 Pa.C.S. § 4351 requires that "[p]ayment of support owed to the obligee shall have priority over [attorney's] fees, costs and.expenses.". (Emphasis added). The use of the word "shall" eliminates the trial court's discretion regarding any child support arrearages.