152 Misc. 2d 684 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1992
[…] (a) Past loss of services $10,000.00
(b) Future loss of services $90,000.00
$100,000.00
The verdict for plaintiff Patricia C. Peterson arises out of her derivative cause of action for the loss of services of her plaintiff husband and is considered by this court to be an entirely separate award from the one rendered on behalf of her husband. Thus, the plaintiff Patricia C. Peterson shall be paid the lump sum of $100,000 for both past and future loss of services of her husband, inasmuch as her future damages of $90,000 is not in excess of $250,000 (see, CPLR 5041 [b]).
Pursuant to CPLR 5041 (b), the court is to enter a lump-sum judgment in favor of plaintiff Mark D. Peterson for the past damages awarded (here $133,944.17) and for the first $250,000 of future damages.
Further, the statute provides that "any lump sum payment of a portion of future damages shall be deemed to include the elements of future damages in the same proportion as such
The $250,000 for future damages is calculated as follows:
FUTURE DAMAGES PERCENTAGE REDUCTION REDUCED FUTURE DAMAGES
Wages $1,090,380 .8450 X $250,000 $211,250 $ 879,130
$1,290,380
Medical $100,000 .0775 X $250,000 $ 19,375 $ 80,625
$1,290,380
Pain $100,000 .0775 X $250,000 $ 19,375 $ 80,625
$1,290,380
TOTAL $1,240,380 1.000 $250,000 $1,040,380
Pursuant to CPLR 5041 (c), attorney’s fees relating to the future damages in excess of $250,000 are payable in a lump sum "based upon the present value of the annuity contract purchased to provide payment of such future periodically paid damages [to plaintiff] pursuant to subdivision (e) of this section.”
Under CPLR 5041 (e), the following computations must be made to determine present value:
FUTURE DAMAGES (AFTER DEDUCTION OF PERCENT TOWARD FIRST $250,000) FIRST YEARLY YEARS PAYMENT
29 $30,315 Wages $879,130
29 $2,780 Medical $80,625
10