617 P.2d 915 | Or. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] In this case, by comparison, there was an actual contract between Dolly and Raythal not to change the provisions.

The rule does not absolutely prohibit a person from making gifts of marital assets to which he has acquired sole title when the gifts are such as the couple made normally in the course of their marriage. We need not further define the ambit of a survivor’s power to make gifts of marital property in this case because the gift to defendant of all the assets is invalid as a matter of law.

ORS 108.020:

"Neither husband nor wife is liable for the debts or liabilities of the other incurred before marriage; and except as otherwise provided in ORS 108.040, they are not liable for the separate debts of each other, nor is the rent or income of property owned by either husband or wife liable for the separate debts of the other.”

Defendant cites Patecky v.