Peterson v. State
[…] Peterson asserts that the trial court should have excluded the portions pertaining to the phrase that Peterson “stacked ‘em double” because it had so little relevance to Andrews’ murder and was extremely prejudicial by implying that Peterson had committed a previous murder. See § 90.403, Fla. Stat. (2009). He further contends that evidence regarding other uncharged crimes is admissible only if it fits under the provisions of section 90.404(2), Fla. Stat. (2009), contending that this does not apply here.

Specifically, section 90.403 provides, “Relevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” § 90.403, Fla. Stat. Peterson recognizes that his counsel did not object, and thus the fundamental error standard applies.