Peterson v. State
[…] Appellant argues, and we agree, that this is a true inconsistent verdict, not one which could have resulted from lenity. The jury's finding of guilt for leaving the *378 scene of an accident with injuries negated a necessary element of the other crime, leaving the scene of a "crash resulting only in damage to a vehicle." We therefore agree with appellant that his conviction for leaving the scene of an accident resulting only in property damage must be reversed.

Appellant has also raised issues involving the constitutionality of the Criminal Punishment Code, specifically section 921.002(1)(h), which provides:

A sentence may be appealed on the basis that it departs from the Criminal Punishment Code only if the sentence is below the lowest permissible sentence or as enumerated in s. 924.06(1).

Appellant argues that the statute violates due process because it "dispenses with sentencing uniformity, and, therefore, violates an accused's right to equal protection and due process of law." In Hall v.