Peterson v. State
[…] Dorrough, 420 U.S. 534, 95 S.Ct. 1173, 43 L.Ed.2d 377 (1975), Article V, section 4(b) of the Florida Constitution does grant criminal defendants such a right. Amendments to the Florida Rules of Appellate Procedure, 696 So.2d 1103 (Fla.1996).[1]

In State v. Jefferson, 758 So.2d 661, 663 (Fla.2000), the issue was whether section 924.051 (Supp.1996), part of the Criminal Appeal Reform Act of 1996, unconstitutionally limited the right of a criminal defendant to take an appeal. Section 924.051 provided in part:

(3) An appeal may not be taken from a judgment or order of a trial court unless a prejudicial error is alleged and is properly preserved or, if not properly preserved, would constitute fundamental error.

Observing that statutes should be construed so as to avoid unconstitutional results, the Jefferson court held that this statute did not prohibit the taking of an appeal, because that would be an unconstitutional restriction of the subject matter jurisdiction of the appellate courts.