Peterson v. Sheriff
[…] Mere association is insufficient to support a charge of conspiracy. See State v. Sullivan, 200 P.2d 346 (Ariz. 1948). Accordingly, the charge of conspiracy to commit arson must be dismissed.

Appellants’ remaining contentions are either without merit or need not be considered in light of our disposition of this case.

The order of the district court denying appellants’ petitions is affirmed with respect to the charge of conspiracy to commit murder and reversed with respect to the charge of conspiracy to commit arson.

NRS 51.035 provides, in pertinent part:

“ ‘Hearsay’ means a statement offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted unless:
“3. The statement is offered against a party and is:
“(e) A statement by a coconspirator of a party during the course and in furtherance of the conspiracy.”