Peterson v. Midwest Security Insurance
[…] See M&I First Nat'l Bank v. Episcopal Homes Mgmt., Inc., 195 Wis. 2d 485, 496, 536 N.W.2d 175 (Ct. App. 1995). Summary judgment is appropriate when there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. See id. at 496-97; see also WIS. STAT. § 802.08(2).

[3]

¶ 7. The circuit court granted Midwest Security's motion for summary judgment because it concluded that Peterson's claim is barred by Wisconsin's recreational immunity statute, WIS. STAT. § 895.52. This statute, in general, immunizes a property owner from liability when a person is injured while engaging in a recreational activity on the owner's property. See § 895.52(2). The statute defines "recreational activity" as "any outdoor activity undertaken for the purpose of exercise, relaxation or pleasure...." See § 895.52(1)(g). "Property" is defined as "real property and buildings, structures and improvements thereon, and the waters of the state"; an "owner" is one who "owns, leases or occupies property." See § 895.52(1)(f), (d).

[4, 5]