Peterson v. Midwest Security Insurance
[…] According to Peterson, a "structure" is not "property" under § 895.52(1)(f) unless it is owned in conjunction with the real property on which it stands. Shaw was the undisputed owner of the tree stand itself, but he did not own the underlying property to which the stand was attached. Peterson thus contends that the tree stand does not satisfy the recreational immunity statute's definition of "property."

*684 ¶ 12. To support this contention, Peterson relies on the wording and punctuation of WIS. STAT. § 895.52(1)(f). The statute defines "property" as "real property and buildings, structures and improvements thereon, and the waters of the state...." See § 895.52(1)(f). Peterson insists that this language should be construed so as to delineate only two categories of property: (1) real property along with any buildings, structures and improvements thereon, and (2) the waters of the state.