Peterson v. Midwest Security Insurance
[…] See State v. Piddington, 2001 WI 24, ¶ 14, 241 Wis. 2d 754, 623 N.W.2d 528, cert. denied, 122 S. Ct. 65 (2001); Clark v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co., 218 Wis. 2d 169, 173, 577 N.W.2d 790 (1998).

¶ 27. Wisconsin Stat. § 895.52 creates a very broad recreational immunity with certain exceptions. This immunity applies to owners of property and to agents of owners.[1] Wis. Stat. § 895.52(2). An owner is defined to include a "person ... that owns, leases or occupies property." Wis. Stat. § 895.52(1)(d)1. To prevent summary judgment, the petitioners must show that Harold Shaw was not an owner (in any of three senses) or an agent of an owner of "property."

¶ 28. The statute defines "property" as follows: "`Property' means real property and buildings, structures and improvements thereon, and the waters of the state, as defined under s. 281.01(18)." Wis. Stat. § 895.52(1)(f).

¶ 29. We should not overlook the obvious. The definition of "property" applies to more than land. It applies to "buildings, structures and improvements" on land. The legislature must have had good reason for including more than land in its definition.