414 F. Supp. 1306 | D. Maryland | 1976
[…] Rather, when you reported that you returned to work on September 10, 1971, a determination was made that you were not engaged in substantial gainful activity as provided in section 223(d) of the Act and your benefits were continued. If it had been found that you were able to engage in substantial gainful activity, your benefits could have been terminated regardless of the amount of your earnings. [Ad.Rec. at 5].
. Section 403(f)(1) provides:
* * * Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this paragraph but subject to section 402(s) of this title, no part of the excess earnings of an individual shall be charged to any month (A) for which such individual was not entitled to a benefit under this subchapter, (B) in which such individual was age seventy-two or over, (C) in which such individual, if a child entitled to child’s insurance benefits, has attained the age of 18, (D) for which such individual is entitled to widow’s insurance benefits and has not attained age 65 (but only if she became so entitled prior to attaining age 60), or widower’s insurance benefits and has not attained age 65 (but only if be [sic] became so entitled prior to attaining age 60), or (E) in which such individual did not engage in self-employment and did not render services for wages (determined as provided in paragraph (5) of this subsection) of more than $200 or the exempt amount as determined under paragraph (8).
Section 403(f)(4) further provides:
(4) For purposes of clause (E) of paragraph (1)—
(A) An individual will be presumed, with respect to any month, to have been engaged in self-employment in such month until it is shown to the satisfaction of the Secretary that such individual rendered no substantial services in such month with respect to any trade or business the net income or loss of which is includible in computing (as provided in paragraph (5) of this subsection) his net earnings or net loss from self-employment for any taxable year. The Secretary shall by regulations prescribe the methods and criteria for determining whether or not an individual has rendered substantial services with respect to any trade or business.
Thus, the earnings of an employee from self-employment are not to be offset against an employee’s retirement benefits in any month in which “it is shown to the satisfaction of the Secretary” that that employee “rendered no substantial services in such month with respect to any trade or business”. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.446 — 47, discussed in Weisenfeld v. Richardson, 463 F.2d 670, 672-74 (3d Cir. 1972).